Thursday, September 16, 2010

More English Camps, A Superstar, and the cake shop! :)

Well last week we had our last English camp..yay!

Kelly decided to climb a tree..we warned her about ants and stuff!

001 002 003 004 005

Last Saturday a superstar came to Toyota and it was cool. She is a singer and Julia and I have seen her on one of those Thai soap opera things. There was games and stuff there. Yeah I took some pictures, but I didn’t really know who she was hahaha.

006 007 008 009 010 011 012 013

I think Tuesday, Julia and I walked from school over to this adorable little cake shop with great juices and they have ice cream! We have yet to try some. It looked very western :)

014 015 016 017 018 019 020 021 022

…”Only two bites.” Right mom? Hahaha ;)

While we were walking  back there was a little bridge thing to go across the street. There was a soccer..oops I mean futbol game at school. Oh Jeremy I miss you!…even though I don’t like soccer! Someone told me we are the only ones that call soccer, soccer. I realized that when they told me. Gosh that just makes it even more confusing.

023 024 025 026 027

That’s all for now!

Sawaddii kha.

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

English Camps, Monkeys, Thai Boxing, Concerts, “Nachos”, and more!

This past week/weekend has been eventful. I have went to MANY English camps. I have seen wild monkeys! (Kinda scary, not going to lie!) I made “nachos” for my family…improvising every SINGLE thing.. they were pretty tasty :) I went to some ceremony/concert thing with some big singer, I don’t know though. I will be going to another on Saturday. Oh! I ate some grasshoppers!! Um..nothing too exciting I don’t believe.


Okay so I didn’t know this was gum! It looks like a medicine bottle to me..

Is it medicine or gum..?!?!

005 007 008 009 010 011 014 015 016 017 018 019 020 021 022  So at this concert thing we all had to wear pink..thank gosh Julia let me borrow a shirt! There were guys surrounding the “VIP” section haha.

023 024 025 026 027  029  031 032 033 034

Julia & I spent Saturday in Luengnokta. We went to the hotel and to Tesco..and had some scrumptious crepes! The pool literally goes up to my knees…maybe!!! Haven’t actually gotten in yet!

035 036 037 038 039 040

We got to sit in on a few minutes of Thai boxing. It was fun for the few minutes we saw!

  044 045 046

This is like a temple Buddha thing..who knows?! I just though it looked pretty! :)

049 050 051 053 054 055 056 057 058  061 062 063 064 065 066 067 068 069 070

This was very fun..yet scary!

Julia and I did not get out..we were too scared they were going to attack us! And as I was taking a picture a monkey hand hit the car and I kinda screamed a little. They would come from everywhere when the bananas came out. And we saw a wee little one and we didn’t know if it was dying or just born. When we were leaving another monkey came and stole its banana! How rude! And we thought it would be left for dead…but at the last minute the mom monkey came and scooped it up!

073  075 076 077 081 082 083  085  086

087 088 089

1. Put half in your mouth.                   2. Bite down!                         3. Enjoy! :)

My step by step of how to eat a grasshopper!

One of Julia’s friends had a birthday so I tagged along. The guys bought some grasshoppers and well…you see how I reacted!

090 092 101 103 104 074

We went to an English camp Monday and Wednesday..and have one Friday! :P

There some reallllyyyyy cute wee little kids there :) they were a little shy though!

105 106 107 108

We decided to play on the playground!

 109 110113119120118

Fabio and I! :) He is from Italy!

 111 112   

I found this rock looks like Nevada. Oh I miss you, Nevada!


This was today’s English camp! By far my favorite..the kids were SO cute! :D

Some dressing up…both guys and girls?

It’s good to explore your options at a ripe age ;)

121 122  124 125 127 128 129 131 132

They wanted to all touch our hands and shake them and stuff..and wanted our autographs!!! :D …I also gave my hugs!


134 135 136 137 138 139

My favorite girl!!!!!! I gave her my watch to remember me! :D

She was soooooooooooooooo cute!!!!!!!



Yes I have SO many mosquito can’t see them all…not including arms and such.

Looks like chicken pox!

143 144 145 146 147 148

Below are some pictures of the concert night!

Julia and I made nachos!

The ingredients are included:

  • Pringles (chips)
  • Chicken (taco meat)
  • Spaghetti sauce (salsa)
  • American cheese (cheese)

I forgot to put the cheese on! :P

Julia and I though it was good :)

I think we are willing to try lots of Thai stuff, but Thai’s don’t really try new stuff…


IMG_1484 IMG_1485 IMG_1486 IMG_1487 IMG_1488 IMG_1489


The end result:


Goodnight world.

Sawaddii kha.